Source double-side pneumatic valve surface grinder for automotive, aerospace, and precision parts
Find 30 listings for the double-side pneumatic valve surface grinder to compare specifications from Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can evaluate models like GS-300 and SG-30100AHR for high precision grinding tasks.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Double-Side Pneumatic Valve Surface Grinders
Understanding the Technical Landscape of Surface Grinding
The procurement of a double-side pneumatic valve surface grinder requires a precise understanding of the machine's operational architecture and its specific application within industrial manufacturing. Unlike standard single-side grinders, these units are engineered to process both faces of a workpiece simultaneously or in rapid succession, significantly enhancing throughput for components such as valves, seals, and precision machined parts. The core functionality often relies on a specific controlling mode, which can range from manual operation to fully automated systems. In the current market, buyers encounter machines with controlling modes described as "Artificial" for manual setups or "CNC" for computerized precision. The distinction is critical; a pneumatic valve grinder intended for high-volume production typically benefits from an automatic or semi-automatic grade, whereas custom or low-volume runs may utilize manual controls.
The physical configuration of the grinder is equally vital. The surface grinding machine type is frequently categorized by its moving mechanism, such as the "Wheelhead Moving Type" or "Bed-Moving" configurations. For double-side applications, the table type is often specified as either "Normal-Table" or "Magic-Table," influencing the stability and precision of the workpiece during the grinding cycle. The abrasive medium is almost universally the "Grinding Wheel," selected based on the material hardness and the desired surface finish. Buyers must verify that the machine's processing object capabilities align with their specific needs, particularly if the application involves "Curve" processing or complex geometries. The precision rating is another non-negotiable attribute; high-precision models are essential for valve manufacturing where tolerances are tight, while standard precision may suffice for general surface preparation.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the compliance landscape is a fundamental step in the procurement process for industrial machinery. The market for surface grinders, particularly those originating from major manufacturing hubs, is characterized by a variety of certification standards that validate safety and quality. When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers should look for explicit mentions of certifications such as "ISO," "CE," "RoHS," and "GS." These marks indicate that the equipment meets specific international safety, environmental, and quality management requirements. For instance, a machine listing "ISO CE" certification suggests compliance with European safety directives, while "ISO RoHS, CE, GS" indicates a broader adherence to environmental restrictions on hazardous substances and German safety standards.
It is imperative to treat certification claims as observations of specific listed products rather than universal guarantees for all units within a category. A supplier may offer a model with "ISO Condition: New" certification, while another might list "ISO CE, GS." Buyers must verify that the specific model number they intend to purchase carries the necessary certifications for their target market. Furthermore, the condition of the machine is a primary compliance factor; the standard for new equipment is typically listed as "New," ensuring that the buyer receives a unit that has not been previously operated or modified. The origin of the product, often listed as "China" or more specifically "Guangdong, China," can influence the regulatory framework applicable to the shipment, but the presence of the correct certification labels remains the primary indicator of compliance readiness.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Variables
The pricing structure for double-side pneumatic valve surface grinders is highly variable, reflecting the diverse range of specifications, automation levels, and brand reputations available in the market. The observed price range in the current market spans from approximately $13.86 to $200,000 USD. This vast disparity is not indicative of a single product line but rather a spectrum of equipment ranging from small, manual benchtop units to large, fully automated CNC systems with advanced pneumatic controls. The lower end of the price spectrum typically corresponds to manual or semi-automatic models with basic specifications, such as the "M618" or "M820" series, which may feature standard table sizes and manual controlling modes.
Conversely, the upper end of the price range is driven by high-precision CNC machines, such as the "SG-30100AHR" or "GS-500A" models, which offer advanced automation, larger work envelopes, and superior precision ratings. Several key factors influence the final cost. First, the "Automatic Grade" is a primary driver; machines rated as "Automatic" or "Semiautomatic" command a premium over "Manual" units due to the complexity of their control systems and pneumatic integration. Second, the "Brand" plays a significant role; established names like "Timeway" or "GTEE" often carry a price premium associated with their reputation for reliability and after-sales support. Third, the "Supply Ability" of the manufacturer, such as "500 sets per Month," can impact pricing based on production capacity and economies of scale. Finally, the "Packaging Details," ranging from simple "Pallet" packaging to robust "Wooden Case" or "Sea worth package" solutions, add to the overall cost, particularly for international shipping where protection against damage is critical.
Typical Applications and Operational Capabilities
The application of double-side pneumatic valve surface grinders is specialized, targeting industries that require high-efficiency surface finishing on components with specific geometric requirements. These machines are predominantly used in the manufacturing of valves, where both sides of the valve body or disc must be ground to ensure a perfect seal and smooth operation. The ability to process "Curve" objects suggests that these grinders are versatile enough to handle non-flat surfaces or contoured parts, which is essential for complex valve designs. The "Table Size" specifications, such as "480X200mm" or "150mm450mm-500mm1600mm," determine the maximum dimensions of the workpiece that can be accommodated, directly influencing the scale of production possible.
In addition to valves, these machines are applicable in the broader context of precision machining where "High Precision" is required. The "Max. Grinding Diameter" of 215mm, for example, indicates the machine's capacity to handle cylindrical components alongside flat surfaces. The "Moving Type" of the machine, whether "Bed-Moving" or "Wheelhead Moving," affects the rigidity and vibration damping during operation, which is crucial for maintaining the surface finish quality. The "Control" options, ranging from "Manual/Semi-Auto/Auto," allow operators to select the level of intervention required, balancing speed with precision. For high-volume production lines, the "Automatic" grade with "CNC" control offers the best balance of speed and consistency, while custom or prototype shops may prefer the flexibility of "Manual" or "Semiautomatic" modes.
Supplier Evaluation and Verification Protocols
Evaluating a supplier for surface grinding machinery requires a rigorous verification process that goes beyond simple product listings. Buyers must scrutinize the "Model Number" and "Product Standard" to ensure the machine matches their technical requirements. For instance, a supplier listing models like "M618A," "MY820," or "Kd24qx" must be able to provide detailed documentation for each specific variant. The "Place of Origin" is another critical data point; while many machines originate from "Guangdong, China," buyers should verify the specific factory location to assess logistics and potential supply chain risks. The "Port of Dispatch," such as "Guangzhou," provides insight into the shipping logistics and potential transit times.
When assessing supplier reliability, the "Supply Ability" and "Selling Units" are key indicators. A supplier claiming a supply ability of "500 sets per Month" demonstrates significant production capacity, which is reassuring for large orders. However, buyers should also check the "Selling Units," which may be listed as "Single item," indicating a flexible purchasing model that allows for smaller order quantities. The "Packaging Details" should be reviewed to ensure the machine is protected adequately for international transport; options like "W/Case," "Wooden Case," or "Sea worth package" are standard for heavy machinery. Finally, the "Brand Name" should be cross-referenced with industry reputation to ensure that the supplier is an authorized distributor or manufacturer with a track record of quality.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Implementing a robust quality control strategy is essential for ensuring the longevity and performance of double-side pneumatic valve surface grinders. The "Condition" of the machine must be verified as "New" to avoid issues associated with refurbished or used equipment. Buyers should request detailed test results and performance data, particularly regarding the "Precision" rating and the "Controlling Mode" stability. The "Certification" status should be confirmed with the original manufacturer to ensure that the "ISO," "CE," or "RoHS" labels are valid and applicable to the specific model being purchased.
For long-term procurement, the "Standard" of the machine, such as "M820" or specific dimensional standards like "460X180mm," should be aligned with future production needs. Buyers should consider the "Automatic Grade" and "CNC" capabilities when planning for scalability; a machine that is currently "Manual" may become a bottleneck as production volumes increase. The "Table Size" and "Max. Grinding Diameter" should be evaluated against projected product lines to ensure the machine remains relevant. Additionally, the "Power" source, typically "Electrical," should be compatible with the facility's infrastructure. By focusing on these technical and operational attributes, buyers can secure a reliable asset that supports their manufacturing goals without the need for premature replacement or costly upgrades.
Comparison of Key Machine Specifications
To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed in the market for surface grinding machines. This comparison highlights the diversity in models, certifications, and capabilities available to buyers.
| Model Number | Certification | Automatic Grade | Controlling Mode | Precision | Table Size / Standard | Origin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GS-300 | ISO CE | Semiautomatic | Artificial | High Precision | 150mm450mm-500mm1600mm | China |
| GS-500A | ISO CE | Semiautomatic | Artificial | High Precision | Curve Processing | China |
| SG-30100AHR | ISO RoHS, CE, GS | Automatic | CNC | Precision | Standard | China |
| M618 / M820 | ISO CE, GS | Manual | Manual | Precision | 460X180mm | China |
| MY820 | ISO Condition:New | Automatic | CNC | Precision | 480X200mm | China |
| AR045 | ISO CE | Automatic | CNC | Precision | 150mm*450mm | Guangdong, China |
| Kd24qx | ISO Condition:New | Automatic | CNC | Precision | Max. Grinding Diameter 215mm | China |
This table illustrates that while many models share common certifications like ISO and CE, the specific automatic grade and controlling mode vary significantly. Buyers must match these attributes to their production requirements to ensure optimal performance. The origin and table size further differentiate the machines, allowing for a tailored selection based on the specific needs of the manufacturing facility.
FAQs
What certifications are available for these grinders?
Available certifications include ISO, CE, RoHS, and GS, depending on the specific model. Buyers must verify that the exact model number carries the necessary marks for their target market, as not every listed product satisfies all standards.
Can I find machines with automatic controlling modes?
Yes, controlling modes range from artificial and manual to CNC and automatic. High-volume production typically benefits from automatic or semi-automatic grades, while custom runs may utilize manual controls for flexibility.
Which models support curve processing objects?
Specific models like the GS-500A are designed to process curve objects. This capability is essential for handling non-flat surfaces or complex geometries required in valve manufacturing applications.
How does the price range vary for these machines?
The observed price range spans from 13.86 to 200,000 USD based on specifications. Lower prices correspond to manual units, while higher costs reflect high-precision CNC systems with advanced automation.
What packaging options are provided for shipment?
Packaging options include wooden cases, wooden pallets, and sea-worthy packages. These robust solutions protect the machinery during international transport and are standard for heavy industrial equipment.
Which brands are listed for these surface grinders?
Listed brands include Timeway and GTEE among others. Buyers should cross-reference these names with industry reputation to ensure the supplier is an authorized distributor with a track record of quality.
Can I source machines from Guangdong, China?
Yes, products originate from locations such as Guangdong, China, with dispatch ports like Guangzhou. Buyers should verify the specific factory location to assess logistics and potential supply chain risks.
What is the typical supply ability for these units?
Some suppliers offer a supply ability of 500 sets per month. This capacity indicates significant production capability, which is reassuring for large orders and ensures timely delivery for bulk procurement.